Studio logging wrong roast level
Studio logging wrong roast level
Hi guys,
Looks like KL is logging wrong roast level (profiles default) when I use buttons on the roaster
If I do it from app, it's fine
On latest firmware/app but still get random disconnects. This time no corruptions to log files.
Disconnect/reconnect cable helps, but sometimes it does not and that's why I started using buttons on the roaster to mark fc/end roast.
Looks like KL is logging wrong roast level (profiles default) when I use buttons on the roaster
If I do it from app, it's fine
On latest firmware/app but still get random disconnects. This time no corruptions to log files.
Disconnect/reconnect cable helps, but sometimes it does not and that's why I started using buttons on the roaster to mark fc/end roast.
Re: Studio logging wrong roast level
it actually logs correct roast level on top of log file, but hint at the roast end is wrong and studio displays it as 4.1 instead of 5.9:
Code: Select all
# grep -A10 'roasting_level' log0040.klog
roasting_level:5.90000
roast_date:02/05/2024 02:39:33 UTC
time_jump:2.20987
preheat_heater_percent:44.5744
ambient_temperature:27.5000
mains_voltage:233.052V, 50.0000Hz
heater_power_available:1476.12
power_factor:0.982305
density_factor:0.991681
reference_temperature:33.0625
back2back_count:5.00000
--
!roasting_level:4.10000
!roast_end:539.811
!development_percent:18.1186
!roast_end_reason:2.00000
!motor_supply_noise:9.00000
550.119 203.125 205.225 211.671 211.628 2.60609 0.555357 1.40000 0.00000 1.78504 0.717200 0.00000 3.55000
551.119 193.375 196.525 209.696 211.628 2.60609 -3.06473 1.40000 0.00000 1.75136 0.717200 0.00000 3.55000
552.119 188.625 189.375 206.636 211.628 2.60609 -10.6201 1.40000 0.00000 1.74702 0.717200 0.00000 3.55000
553.119 177.125 180.225 202.511 211.628 2.60609 -23.1161 1.40000 0.00000 1.72645 0.717200 0.00000 3.55000
554.119 164.375 164.525 196.225 211.628 2.60609 -42.8973 1.40000 0.00000 1.70651 0.717200 0.00000 3.55000
555.119 164.375 165.825 189.571 211.628 2.60609 -69.3259 1.40000 0.00000 1.70367 0.717200 0.00000 3.55000
- kaffelogic
- Site Admin
- Posts: 545
- Joined: Thu 18 Oct, 2018 9:38 am
- x 79
- Contact:
Re: Studio logging wrong roast level
This is correct behaviour. You ended the roast manually at level 4.1. If you want the roast to end at 5.9 you need to let it end automatically.
If you are experiencing roasts ending automatically at the wrong level please raise a ticket at https://kaffelogic.com/help.
If you are experiencing roasts ending automatically at the wrong level please raise a ticket at https://kaffelogic.com/help.
Re: Studio logging wrong roast level
Okay, thanks, I though it shows level you choose when starting the roast.
Then there is issue when Studio End roast button is used.
First roasts I did with same 5.9 (trying new profiles) and stopped manually with 'End roast' button in Studio around mid way but log browser shows roast level as 5.9
And looks like `!roasting_level` comment is not calculated:
Then there is issue when Studio End roast button is used.
First roasts I did with same 5.9 (trying new profiles) and stopped manually with 'End roast' button in Studio around mid way but log browser shows roast level as 5.9
And looks like `!roasting_level` comment is not calculated:
Code: Select all
# grep -B5 -A5 '!roast_end:' log0035.klog
519.463 216.375 216.275 216.114 215.111 2.43066 4.27188 0.800000 0.981342 2.29954 0.717200 0.00000 3.55000
520.463 216.125 216.075 216.107 215.151 2.40983 3.89732 0.800000 0.981134 2.35521 0.717200 0.00000 3.55000
521.463 217.375 216.675 216.164 215.191 2.38940 3.54375 0.800000 0.980970 2.30548 0.717200 0.00000 3.55000
522.463 216.625 216.575 216.239 215.231 2.36937 3.21250 0.800000 0.980843 2.28225 0.717200 0.00000 3.55000
523.462 215.875 216.175 216.229 215.231 2.36937 2.87455 0.800000 0.00000 2.27516 0.717200 0.00000 3.55000
!roast_end:514.938
!development_percent:21.0260
!roast_end_reason:3.00000
!motor_supply_noise:11.0000
524.462 214.375 215.225 216.136 215.231 2.36937 2.41562 0.800000 0.00000 1.72751 0.717200 0.00000 3.55000
525.462 201.125 204.575 214.993 215.231 2.36937 0.350446 0.800000 0.00000 1.82086 0.717200 0.00000 3.55000
- kaffelogic
- Site Admin
- Posts: 545
- Joined: Thu 18 Oct, 2018 9:38 am
- x 79
- Contact:
Re: Studio logging wrong roast level
Okay, good catch! There is a bug in firmware v7.13.15 that prevents calculation of the level that the roast was stopped at when it is stopped from the laptop. Thanks for bringing this to our attention. The fix for this will appear in our next firmware release (which will be available for beta testing soon).
- kaffelogic
- Site Admin
- Posts: 545
- Joined: Thu 18 Oct, 2018 9:38 am
- x 79
- Contact:
Re: Studio logging wrong roast level
We now have a firmware version with a fix for this issue. Please download and install this beta version 7.13.16. https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... drive_link
Re: Studio logging wrong roast level
I get constant disconnects while doing live roasting.
Happened at the end of first roast and also around 30 seconds from the second roast was missing on graph, which was around time I realized live logging was not working and disconnected cable.
Sometimes reconnecting cable helps, but I learned that if it's happen during mid roast, it will crash the roaster and I will loose beans.
Expensive way to test so I did not even try to reconnect.
What could be reasons for disconnects ?
Happened at the end of first roast and also around 30 seconds from the second roast was missing on graph, which was around time I realized live logging was not working and disconnected cable.
Sometimes reconnecting cable helps, but I learned that if it's happen during mid roast, it will crash the roaster and I will loose beans.
Expensive way to test so I did not even try to reconnect.
What could be reasons for disconnects ?
- kaffelogic
- Site Admin
- Posts: 545
- Joined: Thu 18 Oct, 2018 9:38 am
- x 79
- Contact:
Re: Studio logging wrong roast level
Occasional disconnects will happen with the USB serial data system used, but persistent disconnects almost always are caused by a hardware problem. Obviously your laptop USB port and your cable are both potential causes of this problem, and can be eliminated as the cause by trying a different (known good) cable and different laptop. Cable failure is quite common. After you have eliminated the laptop and cable as the source of the problem you should contact your supplier for support. A replacement part might be required and your supplier can provide support and deal with any warranty issues.
Re: Studio logging wrong roast level
I bought unit few months ago in Auckland, it came with usb a -> usb c cable.
Don't have any usb a laptops so I have to use adapter which came with some old phone.
None of my (cheap or expensive) usb c -> usb c cables works, so included cable must be special ?
Don't have any usb a laptops so I have to use adapter which came with some old phone.
None of my (cheap or expensive) usb c -> usb c cables works, so included cable must be special ?
Re: Studio logging wrong roast level
Ok, so
usb-c -> usb-c on mac m2 with thunderbolt does not work at all
usb-c -> usb-c on dell pc works with phone cable but not with thunderbolt cable
Looks like it's known issue with pi/arduino boards where they need resistor to get 5v or data.
wonderful world of usb-c.
Can't wait for wifi module, tcp/ip is so much easier and less connectors to break when tipping coffee out
usb-c -> usb-c on mac m2 with thunderbolt does not work at all
usb-c -> usb-c on dell pc works with phone cable but not with thunderbolt cable
Looks like it's known issue with pi/arduino boards where they need resistor to get 5v or data.
wonderful world of usb-c.
Can't wait for wifi module, tcp/ip is so much easier and less connectors to break when tipping coffee out